KENNETH WAYNE NEWSOM, JR., Plaintiff, v. KILOLO KIJAKAZI, Acting Commissioner of the Social Security Administration, Defendant.
[…] For instance, resisting the urge to fight a tailgater is a far cry from the ability to interact with supervisors in a work environment. Indeed, Ms. Mabray indicated he could only marginally adjust to any additional changes in his life, even after making progress. Furthermore, even though the ALJ was not required to consider Dr. Doyle's opinion as to whether Claimant can work, it is noteworthy that Dr. Doyle found Claimant's mental impairments affected his ability to work for over a year and that he did not know when that would change. 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“[Y]our impairment . . . must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.”). This failure to properly account for the evidence from Claimant's treatment providers has a direct impact on the ALJ's assessment as to the claimant's ability to perform the mental demands of his RFC. This was error. See, e. g., Hardman v.