Index No.: 001484/16
[…] On February 8, 2016, the Town sent a letter to Newsday indicating that it would respond within twenty days to the request for information pursuant to FOIL as to the availability of the requested records.
The Town contends that Newsday failed to provide the Town with sufficient time to respond to either request either prior to or at the meetings at issue. Town Board meetings started at 10:00 a.m. Newsday alleges that the Town violated Public Officers Law §103(e) by failing to make the material available prior to or at the meetings in question.
Public Officers Law §103(e), enacted in 2011, provides that agency records otherwise available under FOIL as well as "any proposed resolution, law, rule, regulation, policy or any amendment thereto, that is scheduled to be the subject of discussion by a public body during an open meeting shall be made available, upon request therefor, to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or department, prior to or at the meeting during which the records will be discussed." The text of this statute introduces a rule of reason: documents are to be provided to the extent practicable. Practicable means feasible.