Index No. 621982/2021
[…] Richmond Ctr. for Rehab. & Specialty Healthcare v Zucker, 37 N.Y.3d 919 (2022), and lv to app den'd, 37 N.Y.3d 919 [2022]; see also Rivas v Seward Park Hous. Corp., 219 A.D.3d 59 fn 3 [1st Dept 2023]; Shoback v Broome Obstetrics & Gynecology, P.C., 184 A.D.3d 1000, 1001 [3d Dept 2020]). Accordingly, there is no blanket exemption for unsubstantiated allegations. The records must be released together with a log listing particularized statutory exemptions in accordance with the terms of this order.
The County argues that records were withheld or redacted under Civil Rights Law § 50-b which mandates that:
The identity of any victim of a sex offense... or of an offense involving the alleged transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus, shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim except as provided in subdivision two of this section.
The Court of Appeals has interpreted § 50-b (1) narrowly and ruled that it does not require wholesale withholding or redaction of all records involving sex crimes: