Index No. 621982/2021
[…] Accordingly, there is no blanket exemption for these records. Any records not released are to be produced together with a log listing particularized exemptions in accordance with the terms of this order.
911 Call Records
County Law § 308 (4) provides that:
Records, in whatever form they may be kept, of calls made to a municipality's E911 system shall not be made available to or obtained by any entity or person, other than that municipality's public safety agency, another government agency or body, or a private entity or a person providing medical, ambulance or other emergency services, and shall not be utilized for any commercial purpose other than the provision of emergency services.
"That section shields only those records of calls made to an emergency 911 system, not all 911 records generally.