2012-02-21
[…] ECL, article 27, title 11 [siting industrial hazardous waste facilities]; Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 [siting community residential facilities] ). The OGSML differs from such statutes in two significant respects. First, unlike the OGSML, the intent to preempt local zoning ordinances is clearly expressed in the text of the other statutes. ECL 27–1107 states that local municipalities may not require “conformity with local zoning or land use laws and ordinances ” (emphasis supplied).
Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34(e) provides that “a community residence established pursuant to this section and family care homes shall be deemed a family unit, for the purposes of local laws and ordinances ” (emphasis supplied), to preclude local governments from excluding group homes from areas zoned for single-family residences ( see also Incorporated Vil. of Nyack v.