Matter of Newsday, Inc. v. State Dept. of Transp., 10 AD3d 201, affirmed.
[…] The Department rejected the request on the ground that these "federally-mandated safety analyses . . . are exempt from disclosure under Federal Law," specifically 23 USC § 409. After an internal Department appeal, Newsday brought this CPLR article 78 proceeding to compel disclosure. Supreme Court granted Newsday's petition, and the Appellate Division affirmed, as do we.
Discussion
23 USC § 409 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented using Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data."
FOIL provides that, with certain exceptions, "all records" of state agencies are subject to public disclosure (Public Officers Law § 87).