22-11055 (CMG) Adv. Pro. 22-01388 (CMG)
[…] Plaintiff Exhibit 31.
Plaintiff Exhibit 34.
Plaintiff Exhibit 30.
Glanton's most compelling position is with regard to Roche's dissociation from Newport MT. This was the Court's primary concern in holding the evidentiary hearing. Unfortunately, after the hearing there remains a lack of clarity.
The Montana Code provides, at 35-8-805(b)(2), that upon disassociation from an LLC "a member's right to participate in the management and conduct of the company's business terminates, except as otherwise provided in 35-8-903, and the member ceases to be a member . . ." Section 903 speaks to the winding up of the business, which is not applicable here. But, section 803(2)(a) states that any dissociative event "that causes a manager to cease to be a manager with respect to a series of members does not, in itself, cause the manager to cease to be a manager with respect to the limited liability company."
According to Newport CA, the First Amended Operating Agreement controls. That document, while acknowledging Roche no longer had an ownership interest in the entity, evidenced that he maintained his position as manager.