holding that Section 365 did not apply to LLC Agreement
[…] Section 13.1-1039 states:
An assignment does not entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights of a member. Such an assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only any share of profits and losses and distributions to which the assignor would be entitled.
The term "membership interest" is defined in § 13.1-1002 of the Code of Virginia. It is defined as "a member's share of the profits and the losses of the limited liability company and the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets." VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1002.
Consequently, the present law of the Commonwealth of Virginia, unless otherwise affected by the Bankruptcy Code, effects a dissociation of a member of a limited liability company upon the member filing a petition in bankruptcy.