holding that an attempt to transfer ownership interests that were restricted under an operating agreement was invalid
[…] Plaintiffs rely on both state law and the Operating Agreement to support their contention that the estate did not succeed to the Voting and Management Rights. Specifically, Plaintiffs' argue that, pursuant to §4A-606(3)(ii) of the Act, the Voting and Management Rights were extinguished upon Defendant's filing of the bankruptcy petition. Plaintiffs also argue that §6.2 of the Operating Agreement, which restricts the transfer of the Voting and Management Rights, barred the Voting and Management Rights from being transferred into the estate upon the filing. The Court disagrees.
Section 4A-606(3)(ii) of the Act provides:
A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the occurrence of any of the following events . . . .Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns., § 4A-606(3)(ii).
(3) Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement or with the consent of all other members, the person:
(i) Makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors;
(ii) Files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy;
(iii) Is adjudged bankrupt or insolvent or has entered against the person an order for relief in any bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding;
(iv) Files a petition or answer seeking for that person any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution, or similar relief under any statute, law, or regulation;
(v) Seeks, consents to, or acquiesces in the appointment of a trustee for, receiver for, or liquidation of the member or of all or any substantial part of the person's properties; or
(vi) Files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the material allegations of a petition filed against the person in any proceeding described in this subsection...
Section 541 of the Code broadly defines property of the estate as including, inter alia, "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. §541(a)(1).