Civil Action 5:22-59-KKC
[…] Like SEC ALJs, they were not appointed by the president, a court, or the head of the agency. On July 16, 2018, Nancy Berryhill, the then-Acting Commissioner of SSA, ratified the appointments of all SSA ALJs to foreclose Appointments Clause challenges to ALJ decisions. Newman argues that Berryhill lacked authority to ratify these appointments under the time limits prescribed in the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (“FVRA”), 5 U.S.C. § 3346. (DE 10-1 at 1314.)
§ 3346(a) provides that “the person serving as an acting officer . . . may serve in the office . . . (1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or (2) . . . once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted . . ., from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending[.]” § 3346(a) (emphasis added). Berryhill initially served as the Acting Commissioner until November 16, 2017, when her 210-day period of service expired. On April 17, 2018, Andrew Saul was nominated to serve as the SSA Commissioner.