Newell v. The Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] (See Shoker, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 280 ["the BGJ Associates court's approach has since been discredited"]; see also Kirkeby, at p. 650 &fn. 6.)

Moreover, the statutory scheme gives a property owner a variety of protections from lis pendens abuse. (See Kirkeby, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 651 ["there are many other grounds for expunging a lis pendens"]; Shoker, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 280 ["Even before BGJ Associates was decided, the Legislature revised the statutory scheme, in 1992, to curb potential abuse."].) For example, as stated, section 405.32 requires the court to expunge a lis pendens "if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." (See De Martini, supra, 98 Cal.App.5th at p. 1279 ["to curb abuses of the lis pendens statute," the Legislature in 1992 revised the law governing lis pendens to require "the recording party to show by a preponderance of evidence that the action is probably valid"].)