Newell v. The Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] Newell also alleged Rollins acted in her capacity as trustee of the trust when she used trust assets to purchase the Van Nuys property. And the grant deed states "Neneth D. Rollins, Successor Trustee of the Mancini Family Trust dated April 16, 2002, as amended and restated," holds title to the Van Nuys property.

Probate Code section 21380, subdivision (a)(3), provides that a "provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence," and one of those persons is a "care custodian of a transferor who is a dependent adult, but only if the instrument was executed during the period in which the care custodian provided services to the transferor, or within 90 days before or after that period."