finding lis pendens void because there was no proof of service recorded with the lis pendens and the recording party did not comply with Section 405.22
[…] (§§ 405.31, 405.32, 405.33.) A nonstatutory ground also exists, such that a party alleging a lis pendens is “void and invalid” (§ 405.23) for defective service may move for expungement on that basis. (McKnight v. Superior Court (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 291, 303, 215 Cal.Rptr. 909 (McKnight ); cf. Carr, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 857, 190 Cal.Rptr.3d 245 [noting holding in McKnight but concluding such a motion is not required before a lis pendens that was not validly served may be deemed void].)
The motion at issue on this petition relied on section 405.23, which reads in full: “Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.” Section 405.22, in turn, requires the claimant filing a lis pendens to serve “the parties to whom the real property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest county assessment roll” by registered or certified