Kampa v. Superior Court
[…] Section 872.210, subdivision (a)(2), states that "[a] partition action may be commenced and maintained by any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) An owner of an estate of inheritance, an estate for life, or an estate for years in real property where such property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently or in successive estates." Applying the promissory estoppel analysis to this requirement, petitioners would be estopped from asserting that real parties are not owners for a partition claim. Section 872.230 specifies the required content of the complaint claiming partition: "(a) A description of the property that is the subject of the action. . . . In the case of real property, the description shall include both its legal description and its street address or common designation, if any. [¶] (b) All interests the plaintiff has or claims in the property. [¶] (c) All interests of record or actually known to the plaintiff that persons other than the plaintiff have or claim in the property and that the plaintiff reasonably believes will be materially affected by the action, whether the names of such persons are known or unknown to the plaintiff. [¶] (d) The estate as to which partition is sought and a prayer for partition of the interests therein. [¶] (e) Where the plaintiff seeks sale of the property, an allegation of the facts justifying such relief in ordinary and concise language." (§ 872.230, subds. (a)-(e).) The allegations in the SAC address each of these requirements, and seek partition by sale of the property as more equitable than division in kind because the real property is a single family home and cannot be physically divided.