Kampa v. Superior Court
[…] They also alleged that petitioners had no intent to perform under those representations and are attempting to convert real parties' value in the co-ownership to their own use.

Taken together, these pleadings certainly affect " 'title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property.' " (Kirkeby, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 648.) Therefore, they state a claim for real property in the form of declaratory relief.

Using the same analysis, real parties have also stated a claim for partition in the real property. Section 872.210, subdivision (a)(2), states that "[a] partition action may be commenced and maintained by any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) An owner of an estate of inheritance, an estate for life, or an estate for years in real property where such property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently or in successive estates." Applying the promissory estoppel analysis to this requirement, petitioners would be estopped from asserting that real parties are not owners for a partition claim.