C. A. 24-084 WES
[…] The NHA regulates the federal government's housing programs and activities. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1750g. One such program, known as “Section 202,” provides subsidized housing for eligible elderly persons. Id. § 1701q. For tenants living in housing projects administered under this program, the Act recognizes “the importance and benefits of cooperation and participation of tenants in creating a suitable living environment in multifamily housing projects and in contributing to the successful operation of such projects.” Id. § 1715z-1b(a). To operationalize that purpose, the law enumerates certain rights of tenants. Id. § 1715z-1b(b).
Relevant to this dispute, § 1715z-1b(b) of the NHA grants tenants a legal right to “adequate notice of, reasonable access to relevant information about, and an opportunity to comment on” a landlord's request to HUD for a partial release of security. HUD is directed to take these comments into consideration. Id. This statutory right is at the center of this suit.
Tenants allege that HUD violated their rights under § 1715z-1b(b).