DeSuze v. Carson
[…] Indeed, as Notice 2000-08 (on which both Plaintiffs and HUD rely) explains, "the project's mortgagor or prospective mortgagor may elect to refinance the Section 236 mortgage by providing a written proposal to the [HUD] Multifamily Hub having jurisdiction for the project." Notice 2000-08 at § 9. Because Plaintiffs cannot establish a procedural right under Section 236 to have all rent increase proposals reviewed by HPD before HUD, they fail to establish the necessary injury to establish standing.

Plaintiffs' claim under Section 1715z-1b, however, is a different story. Congress established explicit procedural protections for tenants in multifamily housing projects receiving mortgage assistance from HUD. Section 1715z-1b's stated purpose is to "recognize the importance and benefits of cooperation and participation of tenants in creating a suitable living environment in multifamily housing projects." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(a). To fulfill that purpose, Subsection (b) enumerates the "Rights of Tenants" which include that the HUD Secretary "shall assure" that "tenants have adequate notice of, reasonable access to relevant information about, and an opportunity to comment on ... an owner's request for [a] rent increase." Id. § 1715z-1b(b). This statutory language manifestly establishes that Plaintiffs have procedural rights designed to "protect some threatened interest," namely, an improper increase of their rent.