DeSuze v. Carson
[…] While the PHA retains many obligations under the Section 236 regulatory scheme, the statute outlines specific procedural requirements that HUD must follow when approving a proposed refinancing and rent increase. In particular, the subsection titled Tenant Participation in Multifamily Housing Projects, explains that "the purpose of this [sub]section is to recognize the importance and benefits of cooperation and participation of tenants in creating a suitable living environment in multifamily housing projects." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(a). To further the goal of tenant "cooperation and participation," Section 236 requires that the HUD Secretary "shall assure" that "tenants have adequate notice of, reasonable access to relevant information about, and an opportunity to comment on" certain actions taken by HUD, including "an owner's request for rent increase." Id. § 1715z-1b(b).

2. Mitchell-Lama Program and Linden Plaza