DeSuze v. Carson
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 121-136.) Before the court are the motions to dismiss of HUD, the City, and the Linden Defendants. For the reasons set forth below, the motions to dismiss are GRANTED.

A. Facts

1. Section 236 Regulations

Section 236 of the National Housing Act of 1934 authorizes the HUD Secretary to make "periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(a). Under Section 236, HUD may continue to make these interest reduction payments ("IRP") for a mortgage that has been refinanced if the owner "enters into such binding commitments as the Secretary may require ... to ensure that the owner will continue to operate the project in accordance with all low-income affordability restrictions." Id. § 1715z-1(e)(2). This process—whereby the IRPs are separated from the original mortgage—is known as "decoupling" because, while the landlord continues to receive IRP assistance from HUD, that assistance is severed from the original Section 236 mortgage. (Am. Compl. ¶ 22.)