112 MM 2024
[…] Commonwealth v. Williams, 129 A.3d 1199, 1206 (Pa. 2015). Further, when an issue broadly and significantly impacts the public, and fuels widespread concern for the issue's expeditious resolution, that weighs heavily in favor of our exercise of this power. See, e.g., Friends of Danny Devito v. Wolf, 227 A.3d 872 (Pa. 2020).
42 Pa.C.S. § 502 (codifying our King's Bench power "to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the Court of King's Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, at Westminster, or any of them, could or might do on May 22, 1722.").
Here, the issue concerns the fundamental right to vote, a matter of the utmost importance to every Pennsylvanian.