5:21-CV-01031(MAD/TWD)
[…] Defendants argue New Hope is not entitled to relief with respect to Civil Rights Law § 40 because that statute only "prohibits discrimination based on race, creed, color or national origin" and "New Hope does not allege a claim of discrimination on any of these grounds." Dkt. No. 34-6 at 21. Although it is true that Civil Rights Law § 40 only refers to "race, creed, color[,] or national origin," Section 40-c states that "[n]o person shall, because of ... sex, marital status, [or] sexual orientation ... be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights ... by any other person or by any firm, corporation[,] or institution." New Hope's policy of declining to provide services to unmarried or same sex couples appears to fall comfortably within the scope Section 40-c.
Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss for lack of standing is denied.
B. Plaintiff's Motion for a Preliminary Injunction
1. Standard of Review