18 CV 10204 (VB)
[…] Port Auth. of NY & NJ, 936 F. Supp. 2d at 339-40. And courts generally analyze federal and state Free Exercise claims using the same or similar standards. In re Miller, 252 A.D.2d 156, 158-59 (4th Dep't 1998).
Here, plaintiffs' state law equal protection claim survives a motion to dismiss for the same reasons as does their federal claim. Plaintiffs' state law free exercise claim fails for the same reasons as does their federal free exercise claim.
VII. New York Civil Rights Law Claim
Finally, defendants argue plaintiffs have not adequately alleged a claim under New York Civil Rights Law Section 40-c.
The Court agrees.
New York Civil Rights Law Section 40-c provides:
1. All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c. This provision "guarantees equal rights in public accommodations, including educational facilities, and prohibits the denial of access to public accommodations on the basis of race, creed, color, or national origin." Am. Atheists, Inc. v.