No. 325618
[…] "(b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties."
General Statutes § 52-417 provides: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."
I
New Hampshire's policy of insurance provides for binding arbitration as to whether an insured is legally entitled to recover damages and as to the amount of damages.