Freeman v. Hull Dye Print, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 31-301(a) provides: "At any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties."

The following facts are relevant to this appeal. Mary Freeman (Freeman), widow of Edward Freeman, claimed dependent benefits as a result of her husband's work related death from cancer.