Freeman v. Hull Dye Print, Inc.
[…] Freeman filed an appeal with the board on September 25, 1992. The board dismissed her appeal on two grounds: (1) that a spouse cannot rely on a claim filed by a decedent to satisfy the notice requirements of § 31-294(a), and (2) that Freeman did not timely file her appeal with the board pursuant to § 31-301(a).

Section 31-301(a) provides that "[a]t any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board," and General Statutes § 31-300 provides that "[i]f no appeal from [the commissioner's] decision is taken by either party within ten days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment in the superior court." This court recently held that the ten day appeal period set forth in § 31-301(a) "begins to run on the day on which the party wanting to appeal is sent meaningful notice of the commissioner's decision." Conaci v. Hartford Hospital, 36 Conn.