Freeman v. Hull Dye Print, Inc.
[…] He died on April 4, 1989.

Freeman asserts that she is due dependent benefits as a result of the decedent's death. On September 14, 1992, the workers' compensation commissioner dismissed Freeman's claim for dependent's benefits, finding that Freeman had neither asserted a claim nor requested a hearing on her own behalf within the time parameters set forth in § 31-294(a). Freeman filed an appeal with the board on September 25, 1992. The board dismissed her appeal on two grounds: (1) that a spouse cannot rely on a claim filed by a decedent to satisfy the notice requirements of § 31-294(a), and (2) that Freeman did not timely file her appeal with the board pursuant to § 31-301(a).

Section 31-301(a) provides that "[a]t any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board," and General Statutes § 31-300 provides that "[i]f no appeal from [the commissioner's] decision is taken by either party within ten days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment in the superior court."