INDEX NO. 652528/2013
[…] Dismissal is warranted where plaintiff "has not yet obtained a judgment on the debt and had execution return unsatisfied" (Aldoro, Inc. v Gold Force Intl. Ltd., 52 AD3d 223, 224 [1st Dept 2008]). As applied to the present action, the Judgment was docketed in 2015, the contents of the Janney Account have been disbursed to satisfy a portion of the Judgment, and the balance of the Judgment has not been paid.
Therefore, defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing the sixth cause of action is denied.
D. The Seventh Cause of Action under CPLR 5201
The seventh cause of action asserts a derivative claim for breach of fiduciary duty pursuant to CPLR 5201 (a). CPLR 5201 [a] states that "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor." "A cause of action which could be assigned or transferred" is also considered a debt (CPLR 5201 [a]).