INDEX NO. 652528/2013
[…] E. The Eighth Cause of Action under Business Corporation Law §§ 719 and 720 (b)
The eighth cause of action asserts a claim under Business Corporation Law §§ 719 and 720 (b). Business Corporation Law § 719 (a) discusses a corporate director's liability in voting for certain corporate actions, such as declaring a dividend or distribution, a purchase of shares, a distribution of assets after dissolution, and the making of a loan. The relevant portion of Business Corporation Law § 720 (b) provides that "[a]n action may be brought for the relief provided in this section, and in paragraph (a) of section 719 . . . by a corporation . . . or judgment creditor thereof . . . ." The statutes, when read together, expressly authorize a judgment creditor to commence an action against a corporation's directors premised on a "declaration of any dividend or other distribution to the extent that it is contrary to the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of section 510 . . ." (Business Corporation Law § 719 [a] [1]).