INDEX NO. 652528/2013
[…] Here, defendants have not dispelled all questions of material fact as to the adequacy or fairness of the consideration. Likewise, an issue of fact exists as to whether defendants believed it would incur debts beyond its ability to pay as the evidence demonstrates that Miller personally funded the Janney Account because Valoc lacked the requisite capital.
Thus, defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing this cause of action is denied.
B. The Fifth Cause of Action under the Debtor and Creditor Law § 276
The fifth cause of action alleges a violation of Debtor and Creditor Law § 276. Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment against only Berkowitz.
Debtor and Creditor Law § 276 requires "actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors" to set aside a conveyance as fraudulent.