INDEX NO. 652528/2013
[…] Finally, what constitutes fair consideration "must 'be determined upon the facts and circumstances of each particular case'" (Commodity Futures Trading Commn. v Walsh, 17 NY3d 162, 175 [2011] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).
1. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273
The first cause of action seeks damages of $2.46 million for a violation of Debtor and Creditor Law § 273. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 states that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." According to Debtor and Creditor Law § 271 (a), "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured."