INDEX NO. 652528/2013
[…] At the time the transfers were made, property taxes and water and sewer charges had not been paid as required under the Lease, and Valoc had been notified that those charges were outstanding. Plaintiff, who possessed a claim for contractual liability under the Lease is, therefore, a creditor within the meaning of the Debtor and Creditor Law.
Thus, plaintiff is entitled to partial summary judgment on liability against defendants on the first cause of action, and defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing this cause of action is denied.
2. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a
The second cause of action seeks damages of $180,000 under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a reads:
"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."