INDEX NO. 652528/2013
[…] Therefore, defendants' argument that a judgment creditor, such as the plaintiff herein, cannot assert a claim under Business Corporation Law §§ 719 and 720 is not legally supported.
Defendants' contention that Business Corporation Law § 510 pertains solely to C corporations, whereas Valoc was organized as a closely-held S corporation, is equally unpersuasive. Importantly, Business Corporation Law § 103 (a) states that "[t]his chapter applies to every domestic corporation and to every foreign corporation which is authorized or does business in this state" and "to a corporation of any type or kind, formed for profit under any other chapter of the laws of this state." Defendants admitted in their answer that Valoc was a domestic corporation registered in New York (answer ¶ 8). Thus, Valoc's actions are subject to scrutiny under Business Corporation Law § 510. Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing the eighth cause of action is denied.