INDEX NO. 652528/2013
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing the seventh cause of action is denied.
E. The Eighth Cause of Action under Business Corporation Law §§ 719 and 720 (b)
The eighth cause of action asserts a claim under Business Corporation Law §§ 719 and 720 (b). Business Corporation Law § 719 (a) discusses a corporate director's liability in voting for certain corporate actions, such as declaring a dividend or distribution, a purchase of shares, a distribution of assets after dissolution, and the making of a loan. The relevant portion of Business Corporation Law § 720 (b) provides that "[a]n action may be brought for the relief provided in this section, and in paragraph (a) of section 719 . . . by a corporation . . . or judgment creditor thereof . . . ." The statutes, when read together, expressly authorize a judgment creditor to commence an action against a corporation's directors premised on a "declaration of any dividend or other distribution to the extent that it is contrary to