INDEX NO. 652528/2013
[…] 1. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273
The first cause of action seeks damages of $2.46 million for a violation of Debtor and Creditor Law § 273. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 states that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." According to Debtor and Creditor Law § 271 (a), "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." Thus, to prevail on a Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 claim, a party seeking to challenge a conveyance as fraudulent must establish both insolvency and the absence of fair consideration (Joslin v Lopez, 309 AD2d 837, 838 [2d Dept 2003] [collecting cases]).