New Castle Cnty. v. Pike Creek Recreational Servs., LLC
[…] PCRS argues the doctrine of merger, therefore, necessarily extinguishes any restriction on the Golf Course this Court may find, because, “as a general rule, after a property has been conveyed to a purchaser, the rights of the parties are to be determined by covenants of the deed.”

PCRS' reliance on the doctrine of merger, however, is flawed.

George v. Kuschwa, 1986 WL 6588, at * 4 (Del.Super.Ct. May 21, 1986); seeDel. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 121(b) (“A deed ... unless otherwise restricted or limited, or unless contrary intention appears therein, shall be construed to pass and convey to the grantee therein and to his heirs and assigns the fee simple title....”).

Under the doctrine of merger, any “agreement[s] [ are] said to merge with the deed and become void.”

It was “developed to resolve issues raised where a seller of real property undertook certain obligations in a contract of sale and then delivered something less than he promised....”