C.A. No. 1314-N.
[…] This letter is not, however, a final decision from the NCCDLU regarding whether a letter of approval is required.
DelDOT's role within the UDC development process is clearly limited to that of an advisor. Section 28.01.004 of New Castle County's Municipal Code, entitled "Comprehensive development code," states:
The County Council does hereby adopt the following regarding the joint highway division/County policy on phasing land development with highway capacity:
A. County Council will continue to make the final decisions on rezoning and record plans.
New Castle County Mun. Code § 28.01.004 (emphasis added).
In addition, section 9206 of Title 29 of the Delaware Code specifically states:
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to deny local jurisdictions their final decision-making authority over proposed local land use planning actions.
Finally, this Court has stated on at least two previous occasions that DelDOT's role is limited because county authorities hold final, decision-making authority over local land use decisions.
See Citizens Coal., Inc. v. Sussex County Council, 2004 WL 1043726, at *2 (Del.Ch.