No. 13 Civ. 5271 (JFK)
[…] Indeed, thousands of people commute every day from Connecticut to do business in the Southern District of New York. Thus, this Court finds that the exercise of personal jurisdiction is reasonable and comports with the requirements of due process.
New Asia has made a prima facie showing of specific jurisdiction under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302. The Court therefore need not address general jurisdiction under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. Fabrique's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is denied.
B. Lack of Capacity to Sue
1. Legal Standard
New York Business Corporation Law § 1312 provides:
A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation.N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1312(a). It also precludes an unauthorized foreign corporation from maintaining an action in a federal court located in New York. See Neth. Shipmortgage Corp., v. Madias, 717 F.2d 731, 735 (2d Cir. 1983).