concluding that a document was not a judicial document because "the Court did not consider" the document in making its ruling on the motions at issue
[…] (Def.'s Mem. of Law at 9; Toppi Deck Ex. A; Pl.'s Mem. of Law at 8). Indeed, Defendant itself submitted its registration information in support of its motion. (Toppi Deck Ex. A). Instead, Defendant contends that it should not be considered fully registered or authorized to do business in New York because it has not designated the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process. (Def.'s Mem. of Law at 9). That argument is meritless, however, in light of N.Y.B.C.L. Section 304, which states that "[t]he secretary of state shall be the agent of. . . every authorized foreign corporation upon whom process against the corporation may be served." N.Y.B.C.L. § 304(a). In fact, the statute explicitly states that "[e]very . . . foreign corporation . . . which has not designated the secretary of state as such agent, shall be deemed to have done so." Id. § 304(c).
In short, by "maintaining an active authorization to do business and not taking steps to surrender it as it has a right to do, defendant was on constructive notice that New York deems an authorization to do business as consent to jurisdiction."