Jones Vargas/Las Vegas
[…] Finally, NRS 304.250 provides that " The Secretary of State shall adopt such regulations as are necessary for conducting elections pursuant to the provisions of NRS 304.200 to NRS 304.250." See also NRS 293.124; NRS 293.247. Although we have the Secretary of State's May 2, 2011, interpretation, no regulations have been adopted under NRS 304.250.
NRS Chapter 293
" Except as otherwise provided" by their terms, NRS 304.200 through .250 incorporate NRS chapter 293. NRS 293.165(1) reads in pertinent part as follows: " [A] vacancy occurring in a major ... political party nomination for a partisan office may be filled by a candidate designated by the party central committee of the county or State, as the case may be, of the major political party...." Although " [t]he provisions of NRS 293.175 to 293.203, inclusive, do not apply to [s]pecial elections to fill vacancies," NRS 293.175(5)(a), NRS 293.165(1) falls outside the range of excluded statutes and thus presumptively applies, unless in conflict with NRS 304.240(1).
ANALYSIS