Jones Vargas/Las Vegas
[…] To have his or her name appear on the ballot, an independent candidate must file a petition of candidacy with the appropriate filing officer not more than 46 days before the special election and not less than 32 days before the special election.
NRS 304.200 through .250 do not give details beyond those contained in NRS 304.230 and NRS 304.240. Instead, they rely on NRS Chapter 293. Thus, NRS 304.240(2) reiterates NRS 304.240(1) and states: " Except as otherwise provided in NRS 304.200 to .250 ... [t]he [special] election must be conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 293 of NRS," adding that " [t]he general election laws of this State apply to the election."