Docket No. C026314.
[…] Given the strict limits imposed by Proposition 208 on "contributions" to PAC's, it is not surprising that the controversy between the parties in this case turns on the definition of "contribution" in the Act. Section 82015 defines a "contribution" as "a payment . . . except to the extent that full and adequate consideration is received unless it is clear from the surrounding circumstances that it is not made for political purposes." Section 82015 preexisted Proposition 208 and was not changed by it.
Section 82015 states in relevant part: "`Contribution' means a payment, a forgiveness of a loan, a payment of a loan by a third party, or an enforceable promise to make a payment except to the extent that full and adequate consideration is received unless it is clear from the surrounding circumstances that it is not made for political purposes. An expenditure made at the behest of a candidate, committee or elected officer is a contribution to the candidate, committee or elected officer unless full and adequate consideration is received for making the expenditure."