Docket No. C026314.
[…] The PAC then pools these funds and from the pooled funds makes contributions to candidates or causes that advance the common political objectives of the PAC and its contributors. The sponsoring organization also typically provides all or most of the funds and in-kind services necessary to administer its PAC, paying rent or otherwise providing office space, and defraying the cost of utilities, supplies, salaries, and legal and accounting fees incurred to comply with relevant disclosure laws. Section 82048.7, which sets forth the criteria for determining when a "person" sponsors a PAC, provides:
"(a) `Sponsored committee' means a committee, other than a candidate controlled committee, which has one or more sponsors. Any person, except a candidate or other individual, may sponsor a committee.
"(b) A person sponsors a committee if any of the following apply:
"(1) The committee receives 80 percent or more of its contributions from the person or its members, officers, employees, or shareholders.