Case No.: 2:19-cv-01252-JAD-VCF
[…] See, e.g., Pratt and Whitney Can., Inc., 815 P.2d at 604 (finding, in a suit for tort damages based on a plane crash, that ignoring the economic-loss rule would "require a finding of 'property damage' in virtually every case where a product damages itself") (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Id. at 604-05.
B. NRS 704.805(4)
NV Energy also contends that a Nevada statute—NRS 704.805(4)—both provides an independent basis for its recovery and excepts its product-liability claim from the economic-loss doctrine's bar. The statute states that:
A person who willfully or negligently injures or destroys the property of a public utility which is used in the actual production, distribution or delivery of the service provided by the public utility is liable to the public utility for the cost of the repair or replacement of the property injured or destroyed, including the direct and indirect costs attributable to the repair or replacement but subtracting the value, if any, of salvage.No Nevada court has yet recognized a private cause of action under NRS 704.805(4). Nor has a Nevada court held that NRS 704.805(4) permits a public utility to recover, under a theory of negligence, purely monetary losses stemming from contractual breach.