Case No.: 2:19-cv-01252-JAD-VCF
[…] June 1, 2016).
The Trench defendants' repeated assertions that "this court" already addressed this statute in an earlier case, see, e.g., ECF No. 105 at 4-5, ignores Local Rule IA 7-3(f), which cautions that "[a] decision by one judge in this district is not binding on any other district judge . . . and does not constitute the rule of law in this district."
1. The statute does not provide a private right of action for purely economic-loss claims.
I first look to the "plain language of the statute," including its related provisions, to determine whether NRS 704.805(4) explicitly authorizes NV Energy's suit. Unlike related provision NRS 704.805(1), which expressly notes that a "public utility may bring a civil action for damages against any person" who tampers with utility meters and dictates a recovery amount, NRS 704.805(4) has no similar language.