Sports Form v. Leroy's Horse Sports
[…] We disagree. Though gaming entities are the primary beneficiaries of these statutes, nothing in NRS 463.440(1)(a) or NRS 463.460 provides them with a private cause of action. Instead, enforcement is governed by NRS 463.141, which states: "The commission or board shall initiate proceedings or actions appropriate to enforce the provisions of this chapter." See also NRS 463.310. Clearly, the legislature intended that only the Nevada Gaming Control Board or the Nevada Gaming Commission may bring enforcement actions for violations of NRS 463.440(1)(a) and NRS 463.460.

NRS 463.310 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Investigations; disciplinary proceedings; duties of board and commission; powers of commission.

1. The board shall make appropriate investigations:
(a) To determine whether there has been any violation of this chapter or chapter 464 or 465 of NRS or any regulations adopted thereunder.

3. Legislative scheme.

Appellant suggests that the legislative scheme of Chapter 463 does not contemplate a private cause of action. We agree.