No. WWM CV08-5003741S
[…] "It is settled law . . . that in an action for specific performance, the [party requesting such relief] has . . . the burden is primarily on him to show his right in equity and good conscience to the relief sought." Cutter Development Corp. v. Peluso, 212 Conn. 107, 114-15, 561 A.2d 926 (1989). Even in the case of an anticipatory breach, the non-breaching party must prove that he would have had the ability to complete the transaction if there had been no such breach. McKenna v. Woods, 21 Conn.App. 528, 534, 574 A.2d 836 (1990).
General Statutes § 47-33a(a) provides in relevant part: "No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed . . . unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed . . ." "`Date' is defined as `the time at which an event occurs' and `a statement of the time of execution or making' . . ." Funaro v. Baisley, 57 Conn.App. 636, 639, 749 A.2d 1205, cert. denied, 254 Conn. 902, 755 A.2d 218 (2000).