No. WWM CV08-5003741S
[…] Neither the defendants nor the plaintiff presented evidence sufficient for this court to determine the factual circumstances surrounding the termination of the gravel agreement. In particular, it is not clear from the evidence which party is responsible for the termination of the gravel agreement. Therefore, the defendant is not entitled to summary judgment on the plaintiff's first count.
Section 52-576(a) provides in relevant part: "No action . . . on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ." "While the statute of limitations normally begins to run immediately upon the accrual of the cause of action, some difficulty may arise in determining when the cause or right of action is considered as having accrued.