No. 319218
[…] III
In his motion for summary judgment against the McKeons, the plaintiff argues that they are liable to him for his medical fees pursuant to § 46b-37. The McKeons argue, in opposition, that they cannot be held responsible for the plaintiff's fees because they requested the plaintiff to perform his services pursuant to their PHS health plan, and according to the PHS contract, the McKeons cannot be held liable for a PHS participating physician's fees.
General Statutes § 46b-37 (b) provides in relevant part that "it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for . . . [t]he reasonable and necessary services of a physician. . . ."
The parties have not submitted the PHS health services contract, but the plaintiff has attached a PHS document to his memorandum of law in opposition to the McKeons' motion for summary judgment.