03-14-2024
[…] Linton was properly questioned as to the standard of care provided to [plaintiff], he was testifying as an expert and as such could be impeached with his licensure status." Id. at 969. The court stated, however, that only the final action taken by the licensing board was admissible, not any of the findings. Id. at 969.
{¶ 64} We decline to following the holdings in Fridono and Linton. Ohio, unlike Indiana, does not have a conflict in its laws regarding the confidentiality of peer review committee determinations. R.C. 2305.252(A) prohibits testimony "as to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other action of the committee or a member thereof." See also Meade v. Mercy Health-Regional Med. Ctr., LLC, 2019-Ohio-438, 130 N.E.3d 1058, ¶ 15 (9th Dist.) (statute protects not only the information and considerations during the peer review process, but also the outcomes or results of the committee).