03-14-2024
[…] 1. Peer Review Privilege
{¶ 29} The party claiming privilege has the burden of proving that the privilege applies to the requested information. Waldmann v. Waldmann, 48 Ohio St.2d 176, 178, 358 N.E.2d 521 (1976). Furthermore, "the statutory peer review privilege 'must be strictly construed against the party seeking to assert it and may be applied only to those circumstances specifically named in the statute.'" Hance, 2021-Ohio-1493, 172 N.E.3d 478, at ¶ 17, quoting Smith v. Cleveland Clinic, 197 Ohio App.3d 524, 2011-Ohio-6648, 968 N.E.2d 41, ¶ 9 (8th Dist.).
{¶ 30} R.C. 2305.252 states in relevant part:
Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider[.]* * * No individual * * * shall be permitted or required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review committee.
{¶ 31} In Smith, this court explained that the purpose of R.C. 2305.252 is "to protect the integrity of the peer review process" to "improve the quality of healthcare," but the privilege "is not a generalized cloak of secrecy over the entire peer review process."