Nera v. Liquidation Properties, Inc.
[…] Code, § 2356, subd. (b)); the complaint instead alleged that the corporation was merely suspended when the deed of trust was assigned. Finally, suspension of Sadek’s corporate status did not render it incapable of contracting. (Civ. Code, § 2356, subd. (c).) On the contrary, by providing in Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1, subdivision (a) that the contracts of a suspended corporation are not void but voidable, the Legislature implicitly recognized that a suspended corporation may enter into contracts. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23304.1, subd. (a); see also Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23303 [providing that “Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 23301 or 23301.5, any corporation that transacts business or receives income within the period of its suspension or forfeiture shall be subject to tax under the provisions of this chapter.”].) The Neras’ contention that Sadek’s suspension terminated its agency relationship with MERS and deprived MERS of authority to execute the assignment cannot support any of the causes of action in the amended complaint either.

The Neras’ reliance on Channel Lumber Co. v.