Nemykina v. Old Navy, LLC
[…] Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims for equitable relief under the CPA should be dismissed "because she may have an adequate remedy at law and her claims for equitable relief rely on the same facts as would any claims for legal relief." Mot. at 16. This argument fails because, as Plaintiff points out, the statute itself provides that legal and injunctive remedies may be available simultaneously. See RCW 19.86.090 ("Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of [the CPA] ... may bring a civil action in superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.").

For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Defendants' request to dismiss Plaintiff's request for injunctive relief.

IV. CONCLUSION

Plaintiff has included in her Complaint allegations sufficient to withstand Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, which therefore is hereby DENIED.


Summaries of