2:23-cv-01975-JHC
[…] Id. at 6 ¶ 27.
Plaintiffs' allegations reflect that Amazon participated in and exercised “unbridled control” over the “unlawful practices” such that Amazon could be subject to liability under the California consumer protection statutes.
c. Exemption Under California's Sherman Law
Amazon claims that it is exempt from the Sherman Law, which expressly adopts federal labeling requirements. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, […] shall be the food labeling regulations of this state”); Dkt. # 31 at 15-16. The Sherman Law also makes it “unlawful for any person to distribute in commerce any food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if its packaging or labeling does not conform to the provisions of this article or to regulations adopted pursuant to this article.” Cal.