2:23-cv-01975-JHC
[…] As mentioned above, Amazon asserts that Plaintiffs cannot “plausibly allege that Amazon misled or deceived them because every [p]roduct was sold with a DSHEA disclaimer on the product detail page.” Dkt. # 18 at 14 (emphasis in original). Amazon contends that Plaintiffs' reliance allegations are “[i]mplausible” because Amazon sold Plaintiffs products with “at least one clear and prominent DSHEA disclaimer.” Id. at 15. As discussed below, the Court disagrees.
California's Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law (Sherman Law), California Health & Safety Code § 109875 et seq., expressly adopts federal labeling requirements. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, […] shall be the food labeling regulations of this state”); see also Dkt. # 1 at 11 ¶ 52. Plaintiffs' claim for “unlawful” conduct under the UCL is based on Amazon's purported violations of the Sherman Law.