2:23-cv-01975-JHC
[…] This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.'” 21 U.S.C. § 343 (r)(6)(C); see also 21 C.F.R. § 101.93 (c), Dkt. # 1 at 9 ¶ 43. The disclaimer must also “be placed adjacent to the statement with no intervening material or linked to the statement with a symbol (e.g., an asterisk) at the end of each such statement that refers to the same symbol placed adjacent to the disclaimer[.]” 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(d); Dkt. # 1 at 10 ¶ 44-46. Also, “[o]n product labels . . . the disclaimer shall appear on each panel or page where there such is a statement. The disclaimer shall be set off in a box where it is not adjacent to the statement in question.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(d); Dkt. # 1 at 10 ¶ 44-45. Plaintiffs assert that “to be legally compliant, the disclaimer must: (1) appear ‘on each panel or page' of a supplement label or package that bears a health-related claim; and (2) be ‘prominent.'” Dkt. # 1 at 10 ¶ 44 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(d))