SJC-13108
[…] By contrast, G. L. c. 106, § 2-725, applies when (as here) only economic loss is incurred. Bay State, supra at 109, quoting East River S.S. Corp. v. Transamerica Delaval, 476 U.S. 858, 871 (1986) ("When a product injures only itself the reasons for imposing a tort duty are weak and those for leaving the party to its contractual remedies are strong"). See Jacobs v. Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A., 420 Mass. 323, 330 n.5 (1995) (reaffirming this "appropriate distinction" between G. L. c. 106, § 2-318, being used for personal or property injury and G. L. c. 106, § 2-725, for economic harms). Therefore, the judge applied the correct four-year limitations period under G. L. c. 106, § 2-725.
General Laws c. 106, § 2-318, provides, in relevant part:
"Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the . . . seller, . . . of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the . . . seller . . . might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods. The . . . seller . . . may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. Failure to give notice shall not bar recovery under this section unless the defendant proves that he [or she] was prejudiced thereby. All actions under this section shall be commenced within three years next after the date the injury and damage occurs."
Nemirovsky did not waive this argument, as Daikin NA suggests, because he argued for and referred to the "tort-based" statute of limitations in his opposition to the motion for directed verdict.