07-02-2024
[…] Moreover, our Supreme Court has held that, the limitations on liability stated under MCL 500.3135(3) apply when the tortfeasor is a governmental entity. See Hannay v. Dep't of Transp, 497 Mich. 45, 75-77; 860 N.W.2d 67 (2014). Therefore, in order to avoid governmental immunity in a claim for noneconomic damages, plaintiff had to establish both the applicability of an exception to governmental immunity and comply with the requirements of MCL 500.3135(1) and (2). See id. at 76 n 92.
"A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." MCL 500.3135(1). A serious impairment of body function is an impairment that meets all the following requirements:
(a) It is objectively manifested, meaning it is observable or perceivable from actual symptoms or conditions by someone other than the injured person.