07-02-2024
[…] See Dougherty v. Detroit, 340 Mich.App. 339, 353-354; 986 N.W.2d 467 (2021) (noting that proximate causation includes both factual cause and legal cause); Curtis v. Flint, 253 Mich.App. 555, 559-562; 655 N.W.2d 791 (2002) (recognizing that MCL 691.1405 requires proof that the injury was the result of the negligent operation of the motor vehicle, which is a higher standard than the but-for standard applicable in an ordinary proximate-cause analysis).
GRPD disputes whether it is the properly named defendant. See MCL 691.1407(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function."). The trial court determined that GRPD was a properly named party, but nonetheless granted plaintiff leave to add the city of Grand Rapids as a party to the litigation.