07-02-2024
[…] We acknowledge that defendants challenge the sufficiency of the pleading facts in avoidance of immunity and whether a claim of gross negligence was raised. The trial court addressed the merits of the issue, concluding that a factual question existed regarding Sergeant Wittkowski's gross negligence. For purposes of resolving this challenge, we assume, without deciding, that the claim was properly pleaded.
Under MCL 691.1407(2)(c), a governmental employee is only immune from tort liability if the employee's conduct does not amount to gross negligence. Gross negligence is defined as "conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." MCL 691.1407(8)(a). Evidence of ordinary negligence is insufficient to establish a material factual question addressing whether a governmental employee was grossly negligent. Wood v. Detroit, 323 Mich.App. 416, 423-424; 917 N.W.2d 709 (2018).