Nelson v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Id. at 175-77. At that point, the trial court denied counsel's motion for cause. Id. at 177. Counsel did not exercise a peremptory challenge to remove any of the seven jurors from the panel, and three served on the jury.

Under Florida law, jurors who initially express views pertaining to the death penalty are permitted to serve if they subsequently indicate an ability to abide by the trial court's instructions. See Johnson v. State, 660 So. 2d 637, 644 (Fla. 1995); Bryant v. State, 656 So. 2d 426, 428 (Fla. 1995). Moreover, Florida Statute § 913.03(10), the rule Petitioner now asserts counsel should have cited in support of his objection, does not support his claim. Rather, the rule states that "the formation of an opinion or impression regarding the guilt or innocence of the defendant shall not be a sufficient ground for challenge to a juror if he or she declares and the court determines that he or she can render an impartial verdict according to the evidence[.]" Id. In this case, the trial court determined that the jurors could follow the law. Accordingly, counsel was not ineffective for failing to cite to this statute in support of his motion to strike these jurors for cause. See Brownlee v.