Nelson v. Nelson
[…] By both the terms of the Settlement Agreement and the circuit court's Judgment of Absolute Divorce, the terms of the Settlement Agreement were "incorporated, but not merged" into the divorce decree. "The terms of a separation agreement which has been incorporated, but not merged, into a divorce decree are enforceable either through contempt proceedings or as an independent contract." Langston v. Langston, 366 Md. 490, 505 (2001), abrogated on other grounds by Bienkowski v. Brooks, 386 Md. 516 (2005); see also Md. Code, § 8-105(a) of the Family Law Article.

Section 8-105 of the Family Law Article provides:

(a)(1) Enforcement authority of court. The court may enforce by power of contempt the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that are merged into a divorce decree.

(2) The court may enforce by power of contempt or as an independent contract not superseded by the divorce decree the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that contain language that the deed, agreement, or settlement is incorporated but not merged into a divorce decree.

(b) Modification by court. The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement that is:

(1) incorporated, whether or not merged, into a divorce decree; and

(2) subject to modification under § 8-103 of this subtitle.
--------

Further examination of the Settlement Agreement and the contemporaneous Memorandum dictate: (1) each party expressly waived any right to the other's retirement accounts, and (2) appellant agreed to pay the sum of $31,775.00 to appellee.