RAYMOND NELSON v. CLINTON JACKSON
[…] However, this Court stayed any consideration of Appellee's motion to dismiss pending the completion of Appellant's bankruptcy proceedings. After the bankruptcy proceedings were completed, this Court lifted the stay on this case on February 2, 2016. Thereafter, Appellee renewed his motion to dismiss the second appeal. This Court, on March 18, 2016, denied Appellee's motion to dismiss but did not discuss why the motion was being denied.
Now, for the third time Appellee argues that this Court should dismiss Appellant's second appeal as untimely.
Md. Rule § 8-202(a) requires that a notice of appeal be filed within 30 days after entry of the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken. Additionally, section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("Cts. & Jud. Proc.") provides that "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." In that context, the term "'[f]inal judgment' means a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an Orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken." Cts. & Jud.