11 Civ. 2732 (JPO)
[…] "[T]he NYPD," however, "is a non-suable agency of the City." Jenkins v. City of New York, 478 F.3d 76, 93 n. 19 (2d Cir. 2007); see also N.Y.C. Charter § 396 ("All actions and proceedings for the recovery of penalties for the violation of any law shall be brought in the name of the city of New York and not in that of any agency, except where otherwise provided by law."). Plaintiff's claims against the NYPD are therefore dismissed.
C. Disability Discrimination Claims against the City
The standard for evaluating Plaintiff's claims under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, is the same as the standard applied to ADA claims. See 29 U.S.C. § 791(g) ("The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990."); see also McDonald v. Commonwealth of Pa., Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 62 F.3d 92, 95 (3d Cir. 1995) ("Whether suit is filed under the Rehabilitation Act or under the Disabilities Act, the substantive standards for determining liability are the same."); Hainze v.