11 Civ. 2732 (JPO)
[…] The Second Circuit does not appear to have spoken directly on this issue; it has held, however, that the employer generally bears the burden of demonstrating that a plaintiff poses a "direct threat" to herself or others. Hargrave v. Vermont, 340 F.3d 27, 35 (2d Cir. 2003) (citations omitted). In any event, regardless of which party bears the burden, the Court cannot conclude as a matter of law that Plaintiff poses a direct threat to herself and others.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b), an employer may defend itself against an ADA claim by demonstrating that its employee would "pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals." In determining whether an individual would pose such a threat, the factors to be considered include: "(1) The duration of the risk; (2) The nature and severity of the potential harm; (3) The likelihood that the potential harm will occur; and (4) The imminence of the potential harm." 29 C.F.R. §