Graham v. Watertown City School District
[…] Graves, 457 F.3d at 184 n. 3. Further, the definition of "disability" is more broad under the NYHRL than under the ADA. McGowan v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 689 F. Supp. 2d 390, 401 (E.D.N.Y. 2010). In theory, since plaintiff sufficiently pleaded failure to accommodate claims under the ADA, her related NYHRL claim also survives this motion. However, defendants assert that this claim must be dismissed because Graham failed to comply with an examination they demanded pursuant to General Municipal Law. This argument fails because no such examination was required.

General Municipal Law section 50-h states in pertinent part: "Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . school district . . . [the] school district shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant." N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 50-h(1). However, this provision applies to tort actions, not to discrimination claims brought under Executive Law section 296.Gentile v. Town of Huntington, 288 F. Supp. 2d 316, 320 (E.D.N.Y. 2003); Lane-Weber v. Plainedge Union Free Sch.