Nelson Trucking, LLC v. K&M Translogic, LLC
[…] Id.

[6–8] The Appellants assert in their jurisdictional statement that we have jurisdiction to consider the appeal pursuant to section 435.440.1(1), which permits an appeal from an order denying an application to compel arbitration, and assert that the FAA, particularly 9 U.S.C. section 16(a)(1), also allows such an appeal. Section 435.440.2 provides that an appeal from an order denying a motion to compel arbitration "shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action." Section 512.020 governs the right to appeal in a civil action. It affords the right to appeal to "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil case." Section 512.020. "[A] party cannot be said to be ‘aggrieved,’ unless error has been committed against him.’ " Howe v. Heartland Midwest, LLC, 604 S.W.3d 774, 779 (Mo. App. W.D. 2020) (quoting Shoate v. State, 529 S.W.3d 869, 876 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017)).