holding that terms must be incorporated in such a way that the contracting party "could ascertain them beyond doubt" and "manifest his consent"
[…] After arbitration, the circuit court “shall confirm [the] award” upon application of a party, unless the court is urged to vacate, modify, or correct the award. Section 435.400. If the circuit court confirms, modifies, or corrects the award—that is, if it does not vacate the award—“judgment or decree shall be entered.” Section 435.415. An appeal can then be taken from that judgment or decree “in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.” Section 435.440.1(6), .2.
A party can challenge the circuit court's previous orders in the case in an appeal from a final judgment. See § 512.020(5), RSMo Supp. 2013 (“[A] failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case.”). Therefore, if the arbitrator's award stands in any form, Hewitt can challenge the circuit court's previous ruling that there was a contract to arbitrate in an appeal from the circuit court's final judgment.