21-CV-1092
[…] Id.
To qualify for liability protection for unauthorized electronic fund transfers, a consumer must follow the procedures outlined in the EFTA, which require the consumer to notify their bank, orally or in writing, of an “account error” within 60 days of receipt of a bank statement or other document detailing the alleged erroneous electronic fund transfer. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a). Once the bank is properly notified, it must investigate the “error[s],” “determine whether an error has occurred,” and then “correct the error” if one occurred. See generally 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693f, 1693g; 12 C.F.R. §§ 1005.6, 1005.11. The EFTA places the burden of proof on the bank to show that the transaction is authorized. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(b) (“In any action which involves a consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer, the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized or, if the electronic fund transfer was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to establish that the conditions of liability set forth in subsection (a) have been met, and, if the transfer was initiated after the effective date of section 1693c of this title, that the disclosures required to be made to the consumer under section 1693c(a)(1) and (2) of this title were in fact made in accordance with such section.”).
Even without timely notice, “the Bank remains liable for unauthorized debits that occurred during the sixty-day period, provided the customer brings a claim within the statute of limitations.” Zarate v. Chase Bank, No. 22-CV-1178 (AMD) (LB), 2023 WL 5956334, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 13, 2023).