21-CV-1092
[…] (B) initiated with fraudulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in concert with the consumer, or
(C) which constitutes an error committed by a financial institution.15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(m).
CFPB's definition of “unauthorized electronic fund transfer” is substantially similar to the statutory definition. The only difference is that the regulation uses numbers, not letters, for the quoted subsections.
The CFPB has proffered an official interpretation of 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(m), which states that “an unauthorized EFT includes a transfer initiated by a person who obtained the access device from the consumer through fraud or robbery.” 12 C.F.R § 1005, Supp. I at 2(m) (the “Official Interpretation”). The Official Interpretation is often referred to as the “fraud exception.” See Green v. Cap. One, N.A., 557 F.Supp.3d 441, 447 (S.D.N.Y. 2021).