21-CV-1092
[…] The EFTA was enacted as part of the comprehensive Consumer Credit Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 95-630 § 2001, 92 Stat. 3641 (1978) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.). “In enacting the EFTA, Congress found that:
the use of electronic systems to transfer funds provides the potential for substantial benefits to consumers. However, due to the unique characteristics of such systems, the application of existing consumer protection legislation is unclear, leaving the rights and liabilities of consumers, financial institutions, and intermediaries in electronic fund transfers undefined.15 U.S.C. § 1693(a).
Congress thus defined the purpose of the EFTA as providing “a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in” electronic fund transfer systems. Id. § 1693(b). “The primary objective of [the EFTA], however, is the provision of individual consumer rights.” Id.