No. 58011
[…] Prior to the collision, Mr. DeVit was a patron of the Red Dog Saloon. Mr. DeVit was sold alcoholic beverages by the Red Dog Saloon, John M. Baulski, their servants, agents or employees on the date of the collision. The collision and the plaintiff's decedent's injuries and death were a result of the intoxication of Mr. DeVit.
The plaintiff, Susan L. Neils, has been appointed the administratrix of the estate of Robin A. Neils by the Probate Court for the District of Middletown. The plaintiff is seeking to recover damages from the defendants pursuant to the Dram Shop Act, General Statutes Sec. 30-102, for the injuries and loss of life incurred by the plaintiff's decedent.
General statutes (Rev. to 1989) Sec. 30-102 provides, in pertinent part: "If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall say just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars to be recovered in an action under this section . . . ."
The defendants now move for summary judgment. The pleadings are closed. The parties have submitted memorandum of law and the defendants have appended appropriate documentation to their memorandum. The plaintiff has not appended any documentation to her memorandum.