Neill v. Dist. of Columbia Pub. Emp. Relations Bd.
[…] That contention too is incorrect, for the time bar plays an obvious role in ensuring the enforceability of the PERB's decisions. We reject Neill's standing argument and hold that his initial petition for review contravened Agency Review Rule 1 by failing to name the PERB as the respondent.

See, e.g., Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 121 Wash.2d 776, 854 P.2d 611, 614–16 (1993) (en banc).

SeeD.C.Code § 1–605.02(16) (“The Board shall have the power to ... [s]eek appropriate judicial process to enforce its orders and otherwise carry out its authority under this chapter.”); id. § 1–605.02(14) (“The Board shall have the power to ... [r]etain ... independent legal counsel ....”); id.§ 1–617.13(b) (“The Board may request the [Superior Court] to enforce any order issued [by it.]”); id.§ 1–617.13(c) (“The [Superior Court] shall have the same jurisdiction to review the