Neill v. Dist. of Columbia Pub. Emp. Relations Bd.
[…] Not ice ID= 2541320.

Petitions for review of PERB decisions in Superior Court must be filed within thirty days of their issuance. Neill filed his petition before the expiration of this deadline. However, his petition did not name the PERB as the respondent (though it identified the PERB decision Neill sought to have reviewed), and he did not serve the petition on the PERB. Instead, Neill named the FOP as the respondent, and he served the FOP and the Attorney General for the District of Columbia.

SeeD.C.Code § 1–617.13(c) (“Any person aggrieved by a final order of the Board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may obtain review of such order in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia by filing a request within 30 days after the final order has been issued.”); Super. Ct. Agency Rev.