Neill v. Dist. of Columbia Pub. Emp. Relations Bd.
[…] Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 785 A.2d 300, 304–06 (D.C.2001) (holding that the requirement in Rule 15(a) that counsel for a corporation sign a petition for review is not jurisdictional); Montgomery v. Docter, Docter & Salus, P.C., 578 A.2d 176, 177–78 (D.C.1990) (payment of a filing fee and filing of copies of the notice of appeal, as required by the appellate rules, held “not a jurisdictional prerequisite,” albeit the latter filing requirement is “essential to the processing of an appeal”).

The relevant statute in this case, D.C.Code § 1–617.13(c), does not specify that petitions for review of PERB decisions must name the deciding agency as respondent in the caption of the petition; it simply states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order of the Board ... may obtain review of such order by filing a request within 30 days after the final order has been issued.” There is no doubt that Neill filed such a request, or that in it he identified himself, the PERB, and the final order he sought to have reviewed.