Nos. 13–CV–1026 15–AA–740.
[…] See id. Pursuant to federal and District of Columbia law, Mr. Mathis was entitled to all of these procedural protections at his hearing before the DCHA.
Pursuant to federal statute, any PHA receiving funds for the HCVP program such as the DCHA “shall by regulation ... establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants” must be given notice “of the specific grounds of any proposed adverse public housing agency action” and “an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party upon timely request.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k), (k)(1)–(2) (2013). In conjunction with that hearing, the tenant must be given “an opportunity to examine any documents or records or regulations related to the proposed action.” Id. at § 1437d(k)(3). And at that proceeding, the tenant is “entitled to be represented by another person of their choice at any hearing; ... to ask questions of witnesses and have others make statements on their behalf; and ... to receive a written decision by the public housing agency on the proposed action.” Id. at § 1437d(k)(4)–(6).