Nos. 13–CV–1026 15–AA–740.
[…] Id.
16 In deciding Capitol Hill Restoration Society, we did not anticipate Auburn or Wong, and our characterization of Rule 15 as a jurisdictional rule cannot be squared with those decisions. As discussed above, see supra at Part II.A, D.C.Code § 2–510(a) of the DCAPA generally provides that this court has exclusive jurisdiction to review contested cases. These jurisdictional provisions are located in the first sentence of § 2–510(a), assigning review of contested cases to this court, and in the sixth sentence of § 2–510(a), providing that “[u]pon the filing of a petition for review, the Court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding.” Notably, the sixth sentence does not require the filing of a “timely” petition for jurisdiction to attach.
D.C.Code § 2–510(a) (“Any person suffering a legal wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved, by an order or decision of ... an agency in a contested case, is entitled to a judicial review thereof ... upon filing in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals a written petition for review.”).
Id.
Meanwhile, the timing provision in the fourth sentence of § 2–510(a) gives no indication that it has jurisdictional import. It states simply that a “petition for review shall be filed in such Court within such time as such Court may by rule prescribe ....” D.C.Code § 2–510(a) (emphasis added). Under Auburn and Wong, this language does not “imbue” Rule 15 with the force of a statutory jurisdictional mandate.