Nos. 13–CV–1026 15–AA–740.
[…] 2 Whether a case is “contested” and thus properly routed directly to this court under the DCAPA is a question of law that we review de novo. See American University in Dubai v. District of Columbia Educ. Licensure Comm'n, 930 A.2d 200, 207 & n. 17 (D.C.2007).
3 In the District of Columbia, “[a]ny person suffering a legal wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved, by an order or decision of ... an agency in a contested case, is entitled to a judicial review thereof ... upon filing in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals a written petition for review.” D.C.Code § 2–510(a); see D.C.Code § 11–722 (2012 Repl.) (“The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction ... to review orders and decisions of ... any agency of the District of Columbia ... in accordance with the [DCAPA].”). “Where the agency proceeding meets the definition of a ‘contested case,’ judicial review is exclusively in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, not the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.” Ne. Neighbors for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. AppleTree Inst. for Educ.