Neese v. Satellite Management Co.
[…] Similarly, Neese challenges the trial courts finding that each application and receipt would need to be reviewed as to labor costs.

The evidence in the record before this court fails to support Neeses claims. As noted above, while each applicants receipt may reflect a certain charge for the product and labor costs, such charges, alone, do not represent the full amount of the costs associated with each application. Neese offers no evidence or authority that precludes Satellite from collecting the true costs incurred in processing each application. Civil Code section 1950.6, subdivision (a), in relevant part, provides that "when a landlord or his or her agent receives a request to rent a residential property from an applicant, the landlord or his or her agent may charge that applicant an application screening fee to cover the costs of obtaining information about the applicant. The information requested and obtained . . . may include, but is not limited to, personal reference checks and consumer credit reports produced by consumer credit reporting agencies . . . ." Subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1950.6 limits the screening fee to "actual out-of-pocket costs of gathering information concerning the applicant, including, but not limited to, the cost of using a tenant screening service or a consumer credit reporting service, and the reasonable