Nedder v. Deluca (In re Tr. Agreement)
[…] "[B]eneficiary" is statutorily defined as each individual designated as such for a particular trust, and each person entitled to receive distributions for a particular trust is the "primary beneficiary," except where context indicates a different meaning. The trust does not describe when a beneficiary is vested, though we can construe the grantor's intent in this regard by considering how beneficiaries are discussed throughout the trust. See NRS 163.004(1) (providing that, generally, a trust's terms may settle "the rights and interests of beneficiaries in any manner that is not illegal or against public policy"); Connell Living Tr.; 134 Nev. at 617-18, 426 P.3d at 603 (considering the trust as a whole to ascertain the grantor's intent in the absence of specific language to the contrary).