Necklace v. U.S.
[…] Policy considerations for the Secretary of Interior regarding contracts under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act are set forth in 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(b). It is the policy of the Secretary of Interior to make best efforts to "remove any obstacles which might hinder Indian tribes and tribal organizations including obstacles that hinder tribal autonomy and flexibility in the administration" of self-determination contract programs. 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(b)(1). In addition the "Secretary shall afford Indian tribes and tribal organizations the flexibility, information, and discretion necessary to design contractible programs to meet the needs of their communities consistent with their diverse demographic, geographic, economic, cultural, health, social, religious and institutional needs." 25 C.F.R. § 900.3(b)(3).